HLA has 21 classrooms of children: 3 kindergarten classes, 3 first grade classes, 3 second grade classes, 3 third grade classes, 3 fourth grade classes and 3 fifth grade classes and 3 sixth grade classes. Each classroom has approximately 25 students and two instructors, one dedicated to General Studies and one focused on Hebrew language instruction. These teacher teams guide our children through a workshop model for learning in which students experience a range of learning styles, from listening to the teacher model a skill to hands-on learning.

Click on a teacher’s name to learn more about his or her teaching philosophy and vision for HLA’s students:

Kindergarten Teaching Teams

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher Hebrew Studies Teacher
Yerushalayim – K11 121 Zoe King
Visit Teacher Page
Arianna Avidor
Visit Teacher Page
Haifa – K12 123 Jennifer Herdemian
Visit Teacher Page
Larisa Lulko
Visit Teacher Page
Tel Aviv – K13 125 Tammy Gibson-FraserVisit Teacher Page Osnat Arussy
Visit Teacher Page

First Grade Teaching Teams

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher Hebrew Studies Teacher
Beer-Sheva – 101 228 Shannon Bishop
Visit Teacher Page
Ann Marie Macaluso
Visit Teacher Page
Efrat Vazana Adoram
Eilat – 102 202 Jacqueline Gelbart
Visit Teacher Page
 Maggie Ben-Zekry
Netanya – 103 230 Ellen Erman
Visit Teacher Page
Sigal Shimoni
Visit Teacher Page

Second Grade Teaching Teams

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher Hebrew Studies Teacher
Teveryah – 201 203 Tawanna CurrenceJulia ShekhmanVisit Teacher Page Rachel Reyz
Visit Teacher Page
Hertzeliya – 202 204 Daniella SteinbergVisit Teacher Page Nirit Sivan
Visit Teacher Page
Ashkelon – 203 205 Angeline Darlington
Visit Teacher Page
Maya Bitton
Visit Teacher Page

Third Grade Teaching Teams

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher Hebrew Studies Teachers
Nahariya – 301 206 Stacy Leckawicz
Visit Teacher Page
Oksana MosheevSivan Amon
Tzefat – 302 207 Amanda LaPera
Visit Teacher Page
Gal Witelson

Yaffo – 303 208 Elena Shanberg
Visit Teacher Page
Martine Noah

Fourth Grade Teaching Teams

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher Hebrew Studies Teacher
Rehovot (401) 209 Jacqueline Rakib
Visit Teacher Page
Sara Goldstein
Visit Teacher Page
Oksana Mosheev
Sivan Amon
Binyamina (402) 210 Linda Forrest
Visit Teacher Page
Gal Witelson
Akko (403) 211 Arabella Trofemuk
Visit Teacher Page
Martine Noah

Fifth Grade Teaching Teams

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher Hebrew Studies Teachers
Ashdod – 501 321 Samantha Poland
Visit Teacher Page
Lauren D’Italia
Visit Teacher Page
Orna Zeitouni
Sima Garber
Metulla – 502 320 Alana Schaffer
Visit Teacher Page
Mira Yusupov

Raanana – 503 318 Jacqueline Capobianco
Visit Teacher Page
Ora Nimni

Sixth Grade Teaching Teams

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher Hebrew Studies Teachers
Holon – 601 309 Jennifer FinneyRebecca Rothman (ELA)
Visit Teacher Page
Orna ZeitouniSima Garber
Arad – 602 308 Yves St. Fort (Math)
Visit Teacher Page
 Mira Yusupov
Raanana – 603 310 Science (6,7)
Visit Teacher Page
 Ora Nimni

Seventh Grade Teaching Teams

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher Hebrew Studies Teachers
Rahat – 701 306 Matthew LeisterJennifer Hoenig – ELA  Michal Sina
Natzrat – 702 307 Deb Gravina – ELA (7)  Jonathan Witelson
Usfiya – 703 312 Fior Plasencia – Social Studies (6,7)Marie Pusateri – Math (6)  Roni Weissman

Math Enrichment

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher
Math Enrichment 1 212 Elizabeth Lang
Visit Teacher Page

Literacy Support

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher
Literacy Support 1 223 Joana Cavanaugh
Literacy Support 2 311 Olivia Toomey

Science / STEM

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher
Science 312 Grace Kelly

Social Studies

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher
Social Studies 212 Meena Saunders
Visit Teacher Page

DSSS

Classroom Room
DSSS 235 Jillian Streitmarter

SPED HS

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher
SPED HS 329 Chavi Raksin
Visit Teacher Page

SETSS

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher
SETSS 224 Elana Schneider

Floaters

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher
Floater GS 233 Grace Kelly
Visit Teacher Page
Floater HS 331 Perla Katzberg

Social Worker

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher
Social Worker (Middle School) 236 Julia Deane
Visit Teacher Page
Social Worker (Grades K-5) 236 Adrianne Edwards

ESL

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher
ESL 234 Wendy Altman
Visit Teacher Page

Art

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher
Art 301 Joann Osman
Visit Teacher Page

Physical Education

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher
P. E. 1 138 Bryan Rosen
Visit Teacher Page
P. E. 2 138 Adam Bluth
P. E. 3 138 Stacey McPartland

Music

Classroom Room General Studies Teacher
Music 1 314 Kasey Porter